State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Seavoy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense, consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section. RCW 9.94A.670(4). The statute further requires that the court “give great weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section.” RCW 9.94A.670(4). It also provides that the parent of a minor child 7 No. 79607-1-I/8 victim is herself a victim for the purposes of RCW 9.94A.670. RCW 9.94A.670(1)(c).