State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Seavoy, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.670(4), (5). To be eligible for a SSOSA, the defendant must have been convicted of a qualifying sex offense with a sentence 6 No. 79607-1-I/7 range that allows for confinement for less than 11 years. RCW 9.94A.670(2)(a), (f). The defendant must have had an established relationship with the victim, and the offense must not have resulted in substantial bodily harm to the victim. RCW 9.94A.670(2)(d), (e). The defendant also must not have any prior convictions for sex offenses or recent adult convictions for violent offenses. RCW 9.94A.670(2)(b), (c). If a defendant is eligible for a SSOSA, as all parties agree Seavoy was, the court “may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable to treatment.” RCW 9.94A.670(3).