Brian Bodge, Appellant V. Jessica Lee Bodge, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Burlingame v. Consol. Mines & Smelting Co., 106 Wn.2d 328, 332, 722 P.2d 67 (1986). Here, the trial court’s finding of contempt was an abuse of discretion for two reasons. First, the trial court made its finding of contempt sua sponte. There was no pending contempt motion, no order to show cause, or other pleading specifying allegations of contempt of otherwise providing notice of a potential finding of contempt. Under RCW 7.21.050, a trial court may only summarily impose a contempt sanction “upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge 5 However, “courts may not exercise their inherent contempt power ‘[u]nless the legislatively prescribed procedures and remedies are found inadequate.’” In re Dependency of A.K., 162 Wn.2d 632, 647, 174 P.3d 11 (2007) (quoting Mead Sch. Dist. No. 354 v. Mead Ed.