In Re: Serv S. Wahan, Res/cross-app V. Sharmila Ahmed, App/cross-resp (Majority)
[…] A permanent parenting plan must allocate decision making authority about education, health care, and religious upbringing. 13 The trial court shall order “sole decision making” if it finds that RCW 26.09.187 mandates a limitation on one parent’s decision making, if “[b]oth parents are opposed to mutual decision making,” or if “[o]ne parent is opposed to mutual decision making, and such opposition is reasonable based on” mutual decision making criteria. 14 At trial, each parent requested sole decision making authority for the children. Because of the parties’ contrary positions, RCW 26.09.187(2)(b)(ii) required the trial court order sole decision making.