State Of Washington, Respondent V. Paul Noah Espinoza, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The alternatives set forth within subsection (2)(b)(ii) are, therefore, “subalternatives.” See Jeffries, 110 Wn.2d at 338; accord Smith, 159 Wn. 2d at 783. Because our jurisprudence does not make special rules applicable to “means within a means” or “subalternatives,” the alternative means doctrine does not apply to the subalternatives of subsection (2)(b)(ii). See Jeffries, 110 Wn.2d at 338; accord Smith, 159 Wn.2d at 783. 10 No. 79413-2-I /11 Consistent with this plain reading analysis, we previously determined that the similar language of RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), “To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person,” created a single means of committing the crime, not two alternative means. State v. G.S., 104 Wn. App. 643, 647-50, 17 P.3d 1221 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 28 P.3d 720 (2001).