State Of Washington, Resp/cross-app V. Brooks Owen Laughlin, App/cross-resp (Majority)
[…] “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he . . . (a) [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or . . . (g) [a]ssaults another by strangulation or suffocation.” RCW 9A.36.021 (1)(a), (g). Substantial bodily harm is “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part.” RCW 9A.04.110. “‘Strangulation’ means to compress a person’s neck, thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person's blood flow or ability to breathe.” Id. “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” RCW 9A.36.041(1).