Omar Abdul Alim, Appellant V. City Of Seattle, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Any person fined under the ordinance may challenge it in municipal court and appeal an adverse ruling to superior court. SEATTLE MUNICIPAL CODE 10.79.060. RCW 9.41.290, the state statute on which the challengers base their complaint, provides: The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, 2 and are consistent with this chapter. The City moved to dismiss the complaint under CR 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the challengers failed to allege facts sufficient to demonstrate a justiciable controversy.