Omar Abdul Alim, Appellant V. City Of Seattle, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. FACTUAL BACKGROUND Appellants Omar Abdul Alim, Michael Thyng, the National Rifle Association (NRA), and Second Amendment Foundation (SAF) brought this suit against the City of Seattle 1 under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA), challenging the legality of Seattle Ordinance 12560 (the ordinance), adopted as Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) § 10.79.020-.060. The challengers claim that the ordinance, prohibiting the unsecured or uncontrolled storage of firearms, violates RCW 9.41.290, which preempts “the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state.” The ordinance provides in pertinent part: It shall be a civil infraction for any person to store or keep any firearm in any premises unless such weapon is secured in a locked container, properly engaged so as to render such weapon inaccessible or unusable to any person other than the owner or