Michelle Conley, Resp/x-app V. Christopher Rugh, App/x-resp (Majority)
[…] (4) the parents’ geographic proximity to one another “to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual decisions.”27 A court must grant sole decisionmaking authority to one parent when it finds (1) there are grounds for RCW 26.09.191 restrictions on the other parent’s involvement, (2) both parents are opposed to mutual decision making, or (3) one parent is opposed to mutual decision making and the opposition is “reasonable.”28 25 RCW 26.09.187(3)(b) 26 RCW 26.09.187(3)(b). 27 RCW 26.09.187(2)(c). 28 RCW 26.09.187(2)(b). 13 No. 79195-8-I/14 As he did below, Rugh argues that RCW 26.16.125 creates a statutory presumption in favor of a 50-50 residential schedule. RCW 26.16.125 provides: Henceforth the rights and responsibilities of the parents in the absence of misconduct shall be equal, and one parent shall be as fully entitled to the custody, control and earnings of the children as the other parent, and in case of one parent’s death, the other parent shall come into full and complete control of the children and their estate. RCW 26.16.125 has remained functionally unchanged since its enactment in 1879.29 Rugh argues that “in the absence of misconduct” means that, unless the court imposes RCW 26.09.191 restrictions, the court must order “substantially equal residential provisions and decision making.”30 Relying on an