State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jonathan Dennington, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “When contempt occurs in the presence of the court, ‘[t]here is no prosecution, no plea, nor issue upon which there can be a trial.’” Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 297 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Buddress, 63 Wash. 26, 32, 114 P. 879 (1911)). The facts of the contempt are not subject to dispute and summary proceedings are appropriate because the judge has personal knowledge of the offensive conduct occurring in his or her presence. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 297. However, for summary contempt orders, RCW 7.21.050(1) requires that “[t]he person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise.”8 Providing an opportunity to avoid being found in contempt does not (1) The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies