State Of Washington, Respondent V. Stanley Omar Charleston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. LaPlant, 157 Wn. App. 685, 687, 239 P.3d 366 (2010). “[A] requested jury instruction on a lesser included or inferior degree offense should be administered ‘if the evidence would permit a jury to rationally find a defendant guilty of the lesser offense and acquit him of the greater.’” FernandezMedina, 141 Wn.2d at 456 (quoting State v. Warden, 133 Wn.2d 559, 563, 947 P.2d 708 (1997)). “[T]he evidence must affirmatively establish the defendant's theory of the case—it is not enough that the jury might disbelieve the evidence pointing to guilt.” Id. - 19 - No. 78811-6-I/20 RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) states: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.041(1) states: “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.”