State Of Washington, Respondent V. Stanley Omar Charleston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] First, the statutes at issue here do not expressly authorize cumulative punishment for crimes committed during the course of one crime. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) states: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” And RCW 9A.40.040 states: “(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” Neither statute explicitly authorizes separate punishments for separate offenses. See Frohs, 83 Wn. App. at 812-13 (the unlawful imprisonment and fourth degree assault statutes do not expressly authorize cumulative punishment for acts committed in commission of either crime).