State Of Washington, Respondent V. Stanley Omar Charleston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 779; see also State v. Frohs, 83 Wn. App. 803, 815-16, 924 P.2d 384 (1996) (“The exception [to merger] is that if the offenses committed in a particular case have independent purposes or effects, they may be punished separately even where the applicable statute (e.g., first degree kidnapping) requires proof of another felony (e.g., robbery) to elevate the crime to first degree kidnapping.”). First, the statutes at issue here do not expressly authorize cumulative punishment for crimes committed during the course of one crime. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) states: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” And RCW 9A.40.040 states: “(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” Neither statute explicitly authorizes separate punishments for separate offenses. See Frohs, 83 Wn.