State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eli Mansour, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f); Irwin, 191 Wn. App. at 656. Crimerelated prohibitions imposed under that statute must “‘directly relate[ ] to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10). Conditions 11 and 12 are not crime-related prohibitions imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f). Rather, condition 11 is authorized under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(e), which provides that the court “may order an offender to . . . [r]efrain from possessing or consuming alcohol.” And condition 12 is a waivable condition under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), which provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” In other words, unlike the condition in Irwin, conditions 11 and 12 are statutorily authorized whether crimerelated or not. Cf. In re Pers. Restraint of Brettell, 6 Wn. App. 2d 161, 173, 430 P.3d 677 (2018) (waivable conditions need not be crime-related); State v. Acevedo, 159 Wn.