State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eli Mansour, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, Mansour’s contention fails. Condition 13 Condition 13 directs Mansour to “make good faith attempts to [f]ind and maintain fulltime employment and/or a fulltime educational program during the period of supervision, as directed by the supervising [CCO].” Mansour contends that condition 13 “bears no relationship to his crime of conviction” and “should not be a condition of community custody because it is not crime-related.” But condition 13 is expressly authorized as a waivable condition under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(b), providing that “[u]nless waived by the court, . . . the court shall order an offender to . . . [w]ork at department-approved education, employment, or community restitution, or any combination thereof.” And as discussed, waivable conditions authorized under RCW 9.94A.703(2) need not be crimerelated. Brettell, 6 Wn. App. 2d at 173. Accordingly, Mansour’s contention fails.