Matthew D. Ferguson, Respondent V. Jay Wright, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON MATTHEW DAVID FERGUSON, DIVISION ONE Respondent, No. 80108-2-I V. UNPUBLISHED OPINION SILVERBOW HONEY COMPANY, INC., a Washington corporation; DAVID SACKLER; DOUG SCOTT, Defendants, JAY WRIGHT, FILED: December 30, 2019 Appellant. DWYER, J. — After successfully defending against claims brought against him by Matthew Ferguson for wrongful discharge and withholding of wages, Jay Wright, a resident of Maryland, sought and was denied an award of attorney fees under the long-arm statute, RCW4.28.185(5),1 and under Civil Rule 11.2 Wright now appeals, asserting that the trial court abused its discretion when it declined RCW4.28.185(5) states: In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees. 2 Under this rule, attorneys are required to sign “[e]very pleading, motion, and legal memorandum” as a certification that the filing “is well grounded in fact: is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension of existing law[:] [and] is not interposed for any improper