Arley Jimenez, Appellant V State Department Of Health, Respondent (Majority)
[…] SANCTIONS Jimenez argues that the sanctions imposed by the Department should be reversed. We disagree. 6 No. 79690-9-1/7 Under RCW 18.71 .021, “[nb person may practice or represent himself or herself as practicing medicine without first having a valid license to do so.” A person practices medicine if she “[o]ffers or undertakes to diagnose, cure, advise, or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or instrumentality.” RCW 18.71.011(1). RCW 18.130.190(3) authorizes the Department to “impose a civil fine in an amount not exceeding one thousand dollars for each day upon which the person engaged in unlicensed practice of a business or profession for which a license is required.” Here, the review officer found that Jimenez “diagnosed, advised and treated Patients C, D, E, F, and G for medical conditions such as high blood pressure, thyroid issues, celiac disease, tremors, back pain, possible kidney issues, and depression.”