Arley Jimenez, Appellant V State Department Of Health, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Pierce County Sheriff v. Civil Serv. Comm’n for Sheriff’s Emrs., 98 Wn.2d 690, 695, 658 P.2d 648 (1983). “The scope of court review should be very narrow, however, and one who seeks to demonstrate that action is arbitrary and capricious must carry a heavy burden.” Pierce County Sheriff, 98 Wn.2d at 695. “Findings of fact from the agency’s final order are reviewed under the substantial evidence test and will be upheld if supported by a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded person of the order’s truth or correctness.” Crosswhite, 197 Wn. App. at 548. Under RCW 18.130.180(1), “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person’s profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not,” constitutes unprofessional conduct. “The principal question that arises in applying this statute concerns the relationship between the practice of the profession and the conduct alleged to be unprofessional.” Haleyv. Med. Disci~linar~’ Bd., 117 Wn.2d 720, 731, 818 P.2d 1062 (1991).