In Re Dependency Of : A.m-s., Dob: 12/17/08, Sergio Michel-garcia, Pet V. State Of Wa, Resp (Majority)
[…] The historical evidence supports this argument, in part. Throughout this state’s history, it has been the state legislature, and not the judiciary, that has decided to whom to grant transactional immunity from prosecution. Since 1854, the Washington legislature has given trial courts the authority to compel witnesses to testify in criminal proceedings. LAWS OF 1854, p. 116, § 93 (codified as RCW 10.52.040). And since 1909, RCW 10.52.090 has provided for transactional immunity by ensuring that a person compelled to testify “shall not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any action, matter or thing concerning which he [or she] shall so testify.” LAWS OF 1909, ch. 249, § 39; Carroll, 83 Wn.2d at 113. The legislature later extended this statutory transactional immunity to testimony before grand juries and special -18- No. 79364-1 -1119 inquiry judges. LAWS OF 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 67, § 13 (codified as RCW 10.27.130); Runions, 32 Wn.