In Re Arjh, Alonso Enrique Hernandez, Appellant V. Dshs State Of Wa, Respondent (Majority)
[…] the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child; (3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know he or she is an Indian child; (4)The court is informed that the domicile or residence of the child, the child's parent, or the child's Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska Native village; (5)The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a Tribal court; or (6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possesses an identification card indicating membership in an Indian Tribe. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c). If there is "reason to know" the child is an "Indian child" but the court does not have sufficient evidence to make the determination, the court must confirm that the agency used "due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership), to verify whether the child is in fact a member (or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership)." 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1). Similarly, WICWA requires the Department to make a "good faith effort" to investigate whether the child is an "Indian child."