Sonia Boumiza Fradi, Appellant V. Aniss Fradi, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Aniss alleged that the practical result of the support order is that it encourages Sonia to continue to violate the parenting plan for financial gain. DISCUSSION I. The temporary orders regarding maintenance and child support were terminated by operation of law. Sonia asserts that it was improper for the temporary orders issued in October of 2016 to have been terminated and replaced with the final orders issued in conclusion of the trial in October 2018. RCW 26.09.060(10)(c) explicitly states that temporary orders will terminate "when the final decree is entered, except as provided under subsection (11) of this section, or when the petition for dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity is dismissed." The final orders of the trial court properly terminated and superseded all prior orders issued in this case. The trial court did not abuse it's discretion in the designation of Mr. Fradi as the residential parent. A trial court's parenting plan is reviewed for abuse of discretion.