In Re The Custody Of: Brooklyn Helland; Heather Helland, Res. And David Isaacson, App. (Majority)
[…] Here, the evidence establishes $17.50 per hour for the cost of day care is a liquidated amount. 8 No. 78712-8-1/9 Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. Isaacson requests fees under RCW 26.09.140 and RCW 26.09.160(7). RCW 26.09.140 permits an award of fees in consideration of "the financial resources of both parties." Determining whether a fee award is appropriate requires the court to consider the parties' relative ability to pay and the arguable merits of the issues raised on appeal. In re Marriage of Leslie, 90 Wn. App. 796, 807, 954 P.2d 330 (1998). RCW 26.09.160(7) provides that "if the court finds the [contempt] motion was brought without reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay to the nonmoving party, all costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, and a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars." We deny Isaacson's request for attorney fees on appeal. Helland requests fees under RCW 26.09.160(1). RCW 26.09.160(1) provides for a mandatory award of attorney fees and costs "incidental in bringing a motion for contempt."