Roxanne Jones, Appellant V. Robert Berecz M.d., Et Ano., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Wash. Trucking Ass'ns, 188 Wn.2d at 207. Similarly, we review summary judgment rulings de novo. Lyons v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 181 Wn.2d 775, 783, 336 P.3d 1142 (2014). On review, we engage in the same inquiry as the trial court, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Lyons, 181 Wn.2d at 783. "Summary judgment is appropriate only if the record demonstrates there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Lyons, 181 Wn.2d at 783. RCW 4.16.350 provides: Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976.. . 4 In her briefing on appeal, Jones also appears to assert that the Medical Board engaged in improper conduct on numerous occasions and that criminal charges must be brought against the two doctors. None of these allegations have any bearing on whether the statute of limitation has run on Jones's claims against Dr. Berecz and Dr. Kuhlmann. 3 No. 78693-8-1/4 (3). . . shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his or her representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later. In cases of fraud or concealment the limitation period is also tolled until the patient "has actual knowledge of the act of fraud or concealment" at which point the patient "has one year from the date of the actual knowledge in which to commence a civil action for damages." RCW 4.16.350(3).