In Re The Marriage Of Shawna L. Hubbard, Respondent And Marcus T. Ross, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But the bottom line is I’m not giving you—either one of you anything for daycare, [sic] zip, because you didn’t follow the process that was created when this order was entered, for good or for bad. The person asserting a claim for reimbursement under RCW 26.19.080(3) bears the burden of proving the facts needed to support it. See In re Marriage of Mattson, 95 Wn. App. 592, 601-02, 976 P.2d 157 (1999). Because Ross failed to support his claim with sufficient evidence, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying his reimbursement request. Griffin, 114 Wn.2d at 779. ‘ In pertinent part, RCW 26.19.080(3) provides: Day care and special child rearing expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the oblige must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the obligor’s annual day care or special child rearing expenses. 8 Paragraph 3.15 (Payment for Expenses not Included in the Transfer Payment) of the parties’ 2014 child support order provides as follows: The mother shall provide verification from the day care provider of amounts paid for daycare to the father on a monthly basis.