State Of Washington, Resp-cross App V. Jermoine A. Davis, App-cross Respondent (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, he contends the court abused its discretion by failing to order an evaluation to determine his competency to stand trial. ~ The court declined to impose community custody or a substance abuse evaluation, as recommended by the State. 6 No. 78487-1-1/7 The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the fundamental right not to stand trial if an accused is legally incompetent. State v. McCarthy, 193 Wn.2d 792, 800, 446 P.3d 167 (2019); State v. Ortiz-Abrego, 187 Wn.2d 394, 402-03, 387 P.3d 638 (2017). RCW 10.77.050 encompasses this principle and provides, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” Under the statutory definition, “[i]ncompetency’ means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.” RCW 10.77.010(15).