Manfred Uwe Bartz, Appellant V. Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Third, they argue that the trial court erred by not considering the possibility that BNSF may have consented to Kristiane and others being on the railroad tracks at the time, and dismissing the suit before discovery. I. RCW8I.44.020 The Bartzes argue first that the trial court erred in failing to narrowly construe RCW 81 .44.020. They assert that the court erred in dismissing this case “where the facts alleged involve no connection between the death of [Kristiane] and the presence of walkways or handrails near the railroad bridge where she was killed.” And, citing RCW 81.44.020, they contend that the immunity granted by RCW 81 .44.020 is for situations where there is a “potential for increased danger to the public resulting from adding walkways or handrails to railway bridges.” A. Legislative History In 1911, the Washington Legislature adopted the first version of RCW 81.44.020 (LAwsoF 1911, ch. 117, § 65).