State Of Washington, Resp-cross App V. Michael M.m. Harvey, App-cross Resp (Majority)
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889(1968). 5 Case law supports the defense attorney's concession that the statements Harvey made before he was arrested and read his Miranda rights were admissible. See State v. Stratton, 139 Wn. App. 511, 515-16, 161 P.3d 448(2007)(holding defendant's refusal to answer an officer's multiple identification questions during a traffic stop did not violate the right to remain silent under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution). Under RCW 46.61.021(3), "[a]ny person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself and give his or her current address." Harvey does not challenge the constitutionality of RCW 46.61.021. 9 No. 78429-3-1/10 were read and then no further discussion about what was said, I don't want to give the jury any sort of inference that they could latch onto."