Hickel Corporation, App. V. Randy Richardson And Leslie Richardson, Res. (Majority)
[…] Hough v. Ballard, 108 Wn. App. 272, 277 n.3, 31 P.3d 6(2001). Lastly, the Richardsons request attorney fees and costs on appeal based on RCW 4.84.330. "Reasonable attorney fees are recoverable on appeal if allowed by statute, rule, or contract, and the request is made pursuant to RAP CR 54(a) defines a "judgment" as "the final determination of the rights of the parties in the action and includes any decree and order from which an appeal lies." 2 9 No. 78416-1-1/10 18.1(a)." In re Guardianship of Wells, 150 Wn. App. 491, 503, 208 P.3d 1126 (2009). RCW 4.84.330 provides: In any action on a contract or lease ... where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements. Here, Cornice's written contract provides that "[i]n the event that a lawsuit is filed to enforce the terms of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be awarded its attorney fees and costs to be paid by the non-prevailing party."