In Re The Dependency Of: D.r.n.; Amber Kay Elliott, App. V. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res. (Majority)
[…] There is no evidence connecting her use of prescription medication to her parenting deficiencies, so the psychiatric evaluation is not a necessary service "needed to address a condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child." K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d at 480 (quoting A.M.M., 182 Wn. App. at 793). A parent's request for a service is not sufficient to convert that service to a necessary one. 6 No. 78414-5-1/7 The mother argues that the termination order must be reversed because the Department failed to present evidence of what constitutes the "near future" for D.R.N. and D.A.N. under RCW 13.34.180(1)(e). In termination proceedings, the Department must prove there is "little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e). The focus of this element is whether parental deficiencies have been corrected. In re Dependency of K.R., 128 Wn.2d 129, 144, 904 P.2d 1132 (1995)). What constitutes the near future depends on the age of the child and the circumstances of the child's placement.