State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Lamar Holland, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Duncalf, 177 Wn.2d 289, 296-97, 300 P.3d 352 (2013) (quoting State v. Eckblad, 152 Wn.2d 515, 518, 98 P.3d 1184 (2004)). The test for vagueness is whether a person of reasonable understanding is required to guess at the meaning of the statute. State v. Branch, 129 Wn.2d 635, 648, 919 P.2d 1228 (1996). We review de novo whether a statute is unconstitutionally vague as a question of law. State v. Watson, 160 Wn.2d 1, 5, 154 P.3d 909 (2007). We presume a statute is constitutional, and the party challenging the statute bears the burden of proving otherwise. BahI, 164 Wn.2d at 753. RCW 9.94A.535(3) lists aggravating factors that can support a departure from the sentencing guidelines if the ‘facts supporting aggravating circumstances” can be “proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.” ROW 9.94A.537(3). One such factor is if “[t]he victim’s injuries substantially exceed the level of bodily harm necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense.” ROW 9.94A.535(3)(y). The injury required to convict a person of second degree assault, as charged here, is “substantial bodily harm.” ROW 9A.36.021(1)(a).