Donnie Durrett, Appellant V. Stephen Sinclair, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Partial confinement includes work release, home detention, work crew, electronic monitoring, and a combination of work crew, electronic monitoring and home detention. RCW 9.94.030(36). “Total confinement” means confinement inside the physical boundaries of a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state or any other unit of government for twenty-four hours a day, or pursuant to RCW 72.64.050 and 72.64.060. RCW 9.94A.030(52). On the other hand, the SRA defines “community custody” as “that portion of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community ~ Chapter 9.94A RCW. 5 No. 78246-1-116 subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the department.” RCW 9.94A.030(5) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Jones is instructive. 172 Wn.2d 236, 257 P.3d 616 (2011).