Donnie Durrett, Appellant V. Stephen Sinclair, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Durrett filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in King County Superior Court. The trial court dismissed the petition.4 DISCUSSION A person may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the superior court to challenge the lawfulness of government restraint. RCW 7.36 .010; In re Pers. Restraint of Becker, 96 Wn. App. 902, 903, 982 P.2d 639 (1999), affd, 143 Wn.2d 491, 20 P.3d 409 (2001). RCW 7.36.010 provides, “Every person restrained of his or her liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered therefrom when illegal.” We review a trial court’s ruling on a petition for habeas ~ As Durrett implicitly acknowledges, because he was serving community custody on the 2007 matter when he committed the new offense of failure to register, the court lacked authority to impose a concurrent sentence under RCW 9.94A.589