Donnie Durrett, Appellant V. Stephen Sinclair, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Second, no authority supports Durrett’s position that imposition of a concurrent sentence converted the community custody portion of Durrett’s prior sentence into a period of confinement. Several provisions of the Sentencing 4 No. 78246-1-1/5 Reform Act (SRA)5 distinguish between periods of post-release supervision and periods in confinement. Therefore, time spent in confinement cannot also be a period of supervision under community custody. Durrett’s interpretation of concurrent sentencing would eviscerate these provisions. For instance, RCW 9.94A.707(l), which applies to all sentences, provides that, “Community custody shall begin: (a) Upon completion of the term of confinement; or (b) at the time of sentencing if no term of confinement is ordered.” The SRA defines “confinement” as “total or partial confinement.” RCW 9. 94A. 030(8).