Donnie Durrett, Appellant V. Stephen Sinclair, Respondent (Majority)
[…] And because he served more than 17 months in custody on the 2011 offense, the DCC had no authority to supervise him once it released him from custody in 2015. He claims that by tolling community custody while he served the sentence imposed on the 2011 cause, the DCC failed to comply with the terms of the 2011 sentence. Durrett’s claim fails for several reasons. First, because Durrett had outstanding community custody on the 2007 cause when he was confined on the 2011 cause, the DCC was required by statute to toll the remaining community custody. RCW 9.94A.171(3)(a) provides, in relevant part: [A}ny period of community custody shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason unless the offender is detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 for the period of time prior to the hearing or for confinement pursuant to sanctions imposed for violation of sentence conditions, in which case, the period of community custody shall not toll.