Bellevue Athletes Alumni Grp., App. V. Bellevue Sd 405 & Wa Interscholastic Act. Assoc., Resps. (Majority)
[…] The legislature further intends to ensure that state and local rules relating to interschool extracurricular activities be consistent with one another, promote fairness, and allow for a clear process of appeal. 5 No. 78133-2-1/6 Laws of 2012, ch. 155, § 1. Any decision of the WIAA resulting in a penalty is considered a decision of the school district "conducting the activity in which the student seeks to participate or was participating" and may be appealed as such to the WIAA through RCW 28A.600.205 or to the superior court through RCW 28A.645.010. RCW 28A.600.200(3)(d).1 Judicial appeals of school board decisions are governed by RCW 28A.645.010, which allows "[a]ny person, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board" to appeal the decision in superior court. The primary issue before us turns on the definition of the word "aggrieved" in this statute.