State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ryan Brett Johnson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. The court correctly calculated his offender score as of the date of resentencing. A standard range sentence is determined through a mathematical formula, the inputs for which are a defendant’s offender score and the offense seriousness score of the crime(s) of which he or she was convicted. RCW 9.94A.530(1). The offender score is a sum of points, representing past and current offenses, accrued by the defendant as determined by the trial court at the date of the sentencing hearing pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525. The first subsection of that statute provides: A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed “other current offenses” within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589. 3 No. 78099-9-1/4 RCW 9.94A.525(1).