State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ryan Brett Johnson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.530(1). The offender score is a sum of points, representing past and current offenses, accrued by the defendant as determined by the trial court at the date of the sentencing hearing pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525. The first subsection of that statute provides: A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed “other current offenses” within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589. 3 No. 78099-9-1/4 RCW 9.94A.525(1). Barring certain exceptions not applicable herein, “whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The applicability of these statutes when a defendant has accrued new convictions between a sentencing and a resentencing has been previously challenged and upheld. State v. Collicott, 118 Wn.2d 649, 664, 827 P.2d 263 (1992).