State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremy William Dawley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] First Amendment protection does not extend to certain types of speech, including true threats,17 fighting words, and obscenity.18 “A ‘true threat’ is a statement made ‘in a context or under such circumstances wherein a reasonable person would foresee that the statement would be interpreted . . . as a serious expression of intention to inflict bodily harm upon or to take the life of [another individual].”19 If a statute regulates only unprotected speech, the First Amendment is not implicated. Here, RCW 9A.76.180(1) provides, “A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by the use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant’s vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” Under RCW 9A.76.180(3)(b), “Threat’ as used in this section means . . . [t]hreats 15 Immelt, 173 Wn.2d at 6. 16 Ino lno, Inc. v. City of Bellevue, 132 Wn.2d 103, 114, 937 P.2d 154 17 State v. Williams, 144 Wn.2d 197, 207, 26 P.3d 890 (2001). 18 State v.