Catherine Stotzky, Res/cross-app. V. Fabienne L. Riggers, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its partition decisions. The Trial Court Properly Awarded Costs Fabienne claims that the trial court should not have awarded Stotzky statutory costs because Stotzky was not the prevailing party. And even if she were the prevailing party, the court should not have awarded costs for service of Yakavonis v. Tilton, 93 Wn. App. 304, 313, 968 P.2d 908 (1998). ~ Kelsey, 179 Wn. App. at 369. -19- 32 No. 77980-0-I I 20 process, subpoenas served on several witnesses, and transcription of an exhibit. We again disagree. RCW 4.84.030 states that in “any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs.”34 Whether a party is a “prevailing party” is a mixed question of law and fact that the court reviews under an error of law standard.35 The trial court has discretion when it awards costs to the prevailing party.36 The prevailing party means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered at