State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jimmie York, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court also rejected York's ineffective assistance of counsel claim. The court denied York's motion to withdraw the plea and proceeded to sentence him to 75 months imprisonment. The court also imposed a $100 DNA fee as part of the Judgment and Sentence. I RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides: (1)(a) Except as provided in (b),(c), or (d) of this subsection, whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. "Same criminal conduct," as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim. 2 York does not make this argument on appeal. 3 No. 77929-0-1/4 York appeals.