State Of Washington, Respondent V. Merlin Villanueva-rosales, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Emery, 174 Wn.2d at 760-61. Villanueva-Rosales claims that during closing argument, the prosecutor improperly commented on his constitutional right to testify and the right to silence. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in pertinent part, that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This provision applies to the states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Malloy v. Hocian, 378 U.S. 1, 8,84 S. Ct. 1489, 12 L. Ed. 2d 653(1964). Article!, section 9 to the Washington State Constitution states,"No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The right against selfincrimination "prohibits the State from forcing the defendant to testify." State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 236, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996).