State Of Washington, Respondent V. Richard Leo Parenteau, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Benn, 120 Wn.2d 631, 662, 845 P.2d 289 (1993). 14 State v. Fedoruk, 5 Wn. App. 2d 317, 335, 426 P.3d 757 (2018), review denied, 192 Wn.2d 1012, 432 P.3d 792 (2019). 16 7 No. 77796-3-118 “[T]he conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process, and . . . state procedures must be adequate to protect this right.”17 Washington codifies this constitutional right in RCW 10.77.050, which provides, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” Under the statute, a person is incompetent if they lack the capacity to “understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her” and “assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.”18 But “[t]he mere existence of a mental disorder or the existence of delusions