State Of Wa, Respondent V. Keovilayvanh Rinthalukay Aka Ricky K. Moore, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This argument is not wellfounded. RCW 77.15.630(1)(c) makes it illegal for a licensed wholesale fish buyer to buy or deliver fish or shellfish without delivering a fish receiving ticket to the appropriate regulatory agencies. RCW 69.30.110 makes it unlawful for any person” to possess a commercial quantity of shellfish when not packed in accordance with that chapter. The general criminal laws explain when an individual will be criminally liable for corporate violations of these two provisions. RCW 9A.08.030(3) provides: A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he or she performs or causes to be performed in the name of or on behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if such conduct were performed in his or her own name or behalf. Jury instruction No. 35 reflected this statutory provision. The statutory language is quite clear. If a person buys fish on behalf of a corporation or in the name of the corporation, and then fails to deliver the requisite fish ticket, he can be held criminally liable for this act under RCW 77.15.630(1)(c). Similarly, under RCW 69.30.110, if a person takes possession of a commercial quantity of fish on behalf of or in the name of a corporation, and fails to ensure it is properly tagged, he can be held criminally liable for this act. RCW 9A.08.030(4) provides: Whenever a duty to act is agent of the corporation primary responsibility for liable for a reckless or, imposed by law upon a corporation, any who knows he or she has or shares the discharge of the duty is criminally if a high managerial agent, criminally - 20 - No. 77668-1-1/21 negligent omission to perform the required act to the same extent as if the duty were by law imposed directly upon such agent. Instruction Nos. 39 through 41 advised the jury on this statutory provision and provided definitions of “agent,” “high managerial agent,” recklessness, and criminal negligence.