State Of Wa, Respondent V. Keovilayvanh Rinthalukay Aka Ricky K. Moore, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Rinthaukay had sufficient dominion or control over the geoduck to instruct a driver to dispose of it. Based on this evidence, a rational trier of fact could conclude that Rinthalukay did knowingly “possess” the improperly tagged geoduck. There was also sufficient evidence to convict Rinthalukay for Sea Native’s possession of the untagged geoduck under the accomplice liability statute. Washington’s general accomplice liability statute provides that a “person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he or she is legally accountable.” RCW 9A.08.020(1). A “person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . he or she is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by [Title 9A.08j or by the law defining the crime.” RCW 9A.08.020(2)(b).