State Of Washington, Respondent V. David Olson, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] Indeed, in State v. Wiens, 77 Wn. App. 651, 654, 894 P.2d 569 (1995), we addressed a defendant’s challenge to former RCW 9.94A.145(4) (1989), which authorized crime victims to enforce a criminal restitution order in the same manner as a civil judgment.1° Similar to Olson’s argument, Wiens claimed that the statute infringed on the State’s exclusive authority and obligation to prosecute criminal matters. Wiens, 77 Wn. App. at 654. Rejecting his argument, we reasoned that because the statute authorized the victim to act only ~ CONST. art. I, § 35 (amend. 84), provides in part: Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a crime charged as a felony shall have the right to be informed of and, subject to the discretion of the individual presiding over the trial or court proceedings, attend trial and all other court proceedings the defendant has the right to attend, and to make a statement at sentencing and at any proceeding where the defendant’s release is considered, subject to the same rules of procedure which govern the defendant’s rights. 10 Now codified at RCW 9.94A.760(5) (legal financial obligations) and ROW 9.94A.753(9) (restitution). 9 No. 77627-4-1110 after conviction, the “intervention” in question did not interfere with the State’s constitutional authority to prosecute criminal actions.11 Wiens, 77 Wn.