Bayley Construction, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] WISHA and Standard of Review of Board Decision The Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973(WISHA), chapter 49.17 RCW,governs our review of a Board decision. RCW 49.17.150(1). One member of the Board dissented, arguing "maximum potential load" applies only to a static load and the Department's interpretation is an "unreachable" strict liability standard. 6 11 No. 77600-2-1/12 The Washington State Constitution mandates protection of workers at a construction work site. Art. II, § 35. Article II, section 35 provides, "The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix pains and penalties for the enforcement of the same." The legislature enacted WISHA in 1973. LAWS OF 1973, ch. 80. The purpose of WISHA is "to assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington."