David Gray, Estate Of Julian David Gray-florance, Apps. V. City Of Seattle, Et Al, Resp. (Majority)
[…] Instead, it found that Gray-Florance’s alleged negligence regarding whether he knew Sawe was intoxicated or impaired was a jury determination. Thus, the trial court did not err. VI. Sawe’s Neciliqence The Estate argues that the trial court improperly considered Sawe’s purported intoxication in holding that he was negligent per se. It asserts that, under RCW 5.40.060, the City had to prove its intoxication affirmative defense using the same standard established for criminal convictions under RCW 46.61 .502, which it did not do. The Estate relies on RCW46.61.502(1)(a). Under that statute, a person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state “[a]nd the person has, within 21 No. 77577-4-1/22 two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.” RCW 4.61.602(1 )(a). The Estate also cites State v. Brown, 145 Wn. App. 62, 184 P.3d 1284 (2008).