David Gray, Estate Of Julian David Gray-florance, Apps. V. City Of Seattle, Et Al, Resp. (Majority)
[…] Thus, we construe the Estate’s argument as challenging the court’s June 12, 2017 order granting partial summary judgment to the City. 20 No. 77577-4-1/21 influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and whose condition was a proximate cause of the injury or death, subsection (1) of this section does not create a defense against the action notwithstanding that the person injured or killed was also under the influence so long as such person’s condition was not a proximate cause of the occurrence causing the injury or death. RCW 5.40.060(2) applies to “an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that is brought against the driver of a motor vehicle who was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence.” Because the statute applies to actions against the driver of a motor vehicle, it does not apply to the Estate’s suit against the City. See RCW 5.40.060(2).