Estate Of Michael Petelle. Gloria Petelle, Appellant V. Michelle Ersfeld Petelle, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d 863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015). If, after consulting a dictionary, the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to use other statutory construction aids and examine the legislative history. Wrigley v. State, 5 Wn. App. 2d 909, 924-25, 428 P.3d 1279 (2018). "The court has frequently looked to final bill reports as part of an inquiry into legislative history." State v. Bash, 130 Wn.2d 594, 601, 925 P.2d 978 (1996). RCW 11.04.015(1)(c) states that a "surviving spouse" shall receive "[t]here-quarters of the net separate estate if there is no surviving issue, but the 3 No. 77556-1-1/4 intestate is survived by one or more of his or her parents." RCW 11.02.005(17) describes when an individual does not qualify as a "surviving spouse": "Surviving spouse" or "surviving domestic partner" does not include an individual whose marriage to or state registered domestic partnership with the decedent has been terminated, dissolved, or invalidated .