Estate Of Michael Petelle. Gloria Petelle, Appellant V. Michelle Ersfeld Petelle, Respondent (Majority)
[…] For these reasons, we decline Michelle's request to remand for further fact-finding. ATTORNEY FEES Michelle asks this court to award her attorney fees and costs on appeal and for the proceedings at the trial court under RCW 11.96A.150(1) and RAP 18.1(a). We deny her request. Attorney fees may be awarded only when authorized by a contract, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Labriola v. Pollard Grp., Inc., 152 Wn.2d 828, 839, 100 P.3d 791 (2004). RCW 11.96A.150(1) allows a court to award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party in trust and estate disputes. It states, "[i]n exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." RCW 11.96A.150(1). Here, Michelle requested attorney fees in the trial court, but the trial court reserved its decision on fees.