State Of Washington, Respondent V. Matthew L. Christenson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Based on the record, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion. Request for Competency Evaluation Christenson next challenges the court’s denial of his request for a mental health competency evaluation. 15 No. 77463-8-1/16 The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution “prohibits the conviction of a person who is not competent to stand trial.” Fleming, 142 Wn.2d at 861. ‘No incompetent person may be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” RCW 10.77.050. RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) states: Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary [of the Department of Social and Health Services] to designate a qualified expert or professional person, who shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to evaluate and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. The determination of whether a competency evaluation should be ordered is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Heddrick, 166 Wn.2d 898, 903, 215 P.3d 201 (2009).