State Of Washington, Respondent vs. Aaron Rey Ybarra, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This supports the manslaughter instructions, but not the second degree murder instructions. There is no evidence to support Ybarra's theory that he intended to kill, but without premeditation, thus the trial court did not abuse its discretion. -18- No. 76503-5-1/19 Furthermore, Ybarra's argument that his premeditated intent to kill was confined to killing students in a classroom ignores the plain language of RCW 9A.32.030 which states: (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.[31 Thus, even if Ybarra intended only to kill students in the OMH classroom, in carrying out this premeditated intent, there is no dispute that he caused the death of a third person on his way to the classroom. His actions still meet the definition of first degree murder.