State Of Washington, Respondent V Troy Darrin Meyers, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 837-38. RCW 69.50.430(2) mandates a $2,000 fine for an adult offender convicted of a second or subsequent violation of specified provisions of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW, and “[u]nless the court finds the adult offender to be indigent, this additional fine may not be suspended or deferred by the court.”1° RCW 43.43.690(1) addresses imposition of the laboratory fee. RCW 43.43.690(1) states: When an adult offender has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine imposed, the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for each offense for which the person was convicted. But RCW 43.43.690(1) expressly states, “Upon a verified petition by the person 10 Emphasis added. 16 No. 77749-1 -1117 assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.”11 On remand, the court shall engage in an inquiry on the present and future ability of Meyers to pay the $2,000 drug enforcement fund fee. If Meyers submits a verified petition, the court shall also determine whether to suspend all or part of the $100 crime laboratory fee.