Chris Onochie, Appellant V. Erekpoebinimi Onochie, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). A trial court's discretion is narrowed only by the statutory requirement to use the child support schedule and corresponding worksheet. RCW 26.19.035(3). A parent may not avoid or reduce his or her child support obligation by refusing to work or by being intentionally underemployed. Lambert v. Lambert, 66 Wn.2d 503, 509-10, 403 P.2d 664(1965). When a parent is intentionally underemployed or unemployed, the court is required to impute income. RCW 26.19.071(6). The court determines whether a parent is voluntarily underemployed or unemployed based on the "parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors" to determine the level of employment a parent is capable and qualified to perform. RCW 26.19.071(6); In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 4, 784 P.2d 1266 (1990).