In Re The Guardianship Of Marguerite Rogers, Respondent V. Dshs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Her average monthly cost to live at the ALF is $3,408.14. As a COPES recipient, Rogers's agreement to receive care in that facility requires that she pay her room and board, which the Department sets at $672.21 per month.2 Rogers receives a $62.79 per month "personal needs allowance" (PNA), and the Department deducts another $38 for health insurance.3 The amount remaining after deducting room and board, PNA, and insurance, is called "participation," which the Department applies toward the cost of Rogers's care. Medicaid pays the remainder. RCW 11.92.180 provides "[a] guardian or limited guardian shall be allowed such compensation for his or her services. . . as the court shall deem just and reasonable." However, the statute also states that no guardian may be compensated at state expense.5 Moreover, when the incapacitated person is receiving benefits from the Department and is required to contribute a portion of 2 See WAC 182-515-1509(3)(b), (7).