Christelle Cunningham, Appellant V. State Of Wa., Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Lowy v. PeaceHealth, 174 Wn.2d 769, 779, 280 P.3d 1078 (2012). If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, we give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. We give effect to all language used in a statute, rendering no part superfluous. HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 444, 452, 210 P.3d 297(2009). The rules of statutory interpretation apply to administrative rules and regulations. Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Momt. Hros Bd., 186 Wn.2d 648, 667-68, 381 P.3d 1 (2016). RCW 26.44.020(17) defines "negligent treatment or maltreatment" as "an act or a failure to act. . . that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety." Cunningham also argues insufficient evidence supports finding negligent treatment because the evidence showed she did not "intentionally" leave T.J. at Garfield 9 We note DSHS amended WAC 388-15-009(5) in 2017 to state that negligent treatment "may include, but is not limited to," the "fflailure