Christelle Cunningham, Appellant V. State Of Wa., Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Cunningham did not submit a response or oppose the motion. Because Cunningham expressly authorized service on her attorney rather than to her directly, DEL properly mailed the DEL Final Order to the attorney, and her petition for review of the DEL order was untimely.1° 10 For the first time on appeal, Cunningham also cites RCW 34.05.510(2) to argue the Civil Rules apply because amending the petition for judicial review to include review of the DEL order is an "[a]ncillary procedural matter[ ]." RCW 34.05.510(2) states, in pertinent part, "Ancillary procedural matters before the reviewing court, including intervention, class actions, consolidation,[and]joinder.... are governed, to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter, by court rule." Cunningham does not address whether the petition for review of the DEL Final Order is an ancillary procedural matter. 24 No. 76612-1-1/25 We affirm the DSHS Board of Appeals Final Order affirming the finding of negligent treatment and the superior court denial of the CR 15(c) motion to amend the