Christelle Cunningham, Appellant V. State Of Wa., Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hr'gs Bd., 151 Wn.2d 568, 588, 90 P.3d 659 (2004). Where, as here, the appellant does not assign error to any of the findings, the unchallenged findings are verities on appeal. Darkenwald, 183 Wn.2d at 244. We review questions of law and the agency's application of the law to the facts de novo. Cornelius v. Deg't of Ecology, 182 Wn.2d 574, 585, 344 P.3d 199 (2015). But we afford "great weight" to the agency's interpretation of law "where the statute is within the agency's special expertise." Cornelius, 182 Wn.2d at 585. Statutory Authority RCW 26.44.020(1) defines "neglect" as "the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child." RCW 26.44.020(17)6 defines "negligent treatment," in pertinent part, as follows: "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" means an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude