State Of Washington, Respondent vs. Jeremiah Crouch, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d at 861. To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must 4 No. 76609-1-1/5 show that his counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and that the deficient performance prejudiced him. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104S. Ct. 2052,80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984); State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-35, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). Here, the State concedes that counsel's performance was deficient because they proposed an incorrect self-defense instruction, and we accept that concession. RCW 9A.16.020(3) states that use of force is lawful "[w]henever used by a party about to be injured ... in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person ... in case the force is not more than is necessary[.]" "It has long been the law in Washington that self-defense may be justified by apparent danger to the person claiming the benefit of the defense, as opposed to actual danger." Bradley, 141 Wn.2d at 736(emphasis added).