State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Daniel Head, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Also, GR 34 does not prohibit recouping fees from an unsuccessful civil litigant, with collection dependent upon ability to pay. Thus, Head's equal protection claim fails. To-Convict Instruction Head claims that the trial court did not have authority to sentence him for a class C felony. He argues that because the to-convict instruction only required that the State prove that he possessed a "controlled substance" and not specifically methamphetamine, the jury's verdict supports only a misdemeanor-length Jafar v. Webb, 177 Wn.2d 520, 529, 303 P.3d 1042(2013). RCW 36.18.020(2)(a)(the party filing the first or initial document in any civil action. . . shall pay, at the time the document is filed, a fee of two hundred dollars), and RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) ("[u]pon conviction or plea of guilty, . . . an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars"). 14 15 Compare -5- No. 76608-2-1 /6 sentence—the lowest and only other punishment authorized for possession of a controlled substance. Head does not challenge his underlying conviction.