Midtown Limited Partnership, Respondent vs. Omari Tahir-garrett, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] II A Tahir-Garrett contends that the trial judge erred by not recusing herself from presiding over MidTown's action against him because, on the day of trial, he orally requested that she disqualify herself from MidTown's action. Tahir-Garrett was attempting to utilize the procedure colloquially referred to as an "affidavit of prejudice." There was no error. An "affidavit of prejudice" is governed by statute. The statute, RCW 4.12.050, reads: (1) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case. (Emphasis added.) In addition, "[w]hether contempt is warranted in a particular case is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court." In re Pers. Restraint of King, 110 Wn.2d 793, 798, 756 P.2d 1303(1988)(citing Schuster v. Schuster, 90 Wn.2d 626, 630, 585 P.2d 130 (1978)).