Midtown Limited Partnership, Respondent vs. Omari Tahir-garrett, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] Indeed, no wording contained in RCW 59.18.370 grants a defendant in an unlawful detainer action the right to request such a hearing. Moreover, in setting forth the procedure for a show cause hearing, the provision reads that the plaintiff "may" request such a proceeding. RCW 59.18.370. Use of the word "may," of course, reflects that the procedure is not mandatory. Accordingly, Tahir-Garrett's claim fails. 11 Codified at chapter 59.18 RCW. - 14 - No. 76605-8-1/15 Tahir-Garrett next contends that RCW 59.18.380 grants him the right to a show cause hearing. We disagree. The provision reads: At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff's motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance thereof shall be endorsed on the complaint by the court. RCW 59.18.380. Tahir-Garret's claim fails. RCW 59.180.380 does not establish a defendant's right to a show cause hearing but, rather, sets forth a defendant's right to answer and assert defenses at a show cause hearing once such a hearing had been set. Here, rather than submitting an answer orally or in writing to MidTown's motion for a writ of restitution, Tahir-Garrett attempted to remove MidTown's actions to federal court, thereby discontinuing the scheduled show cause hearings. In this way, that Tahir-Garrett was unable to answer and assert a defense at a show cause hearing was the result of his own conduct.