Oly-ida Shorewood Heights, Llc, Et Ano, Resps V. Andrew L. Magee, Et Ano., Apps (Majority)
[…] In this action, Oly-Ida sought to evict Magee. These actions are not identical as to subject matter or relief. Unlawful detainer actions are limited to the question of possession and related issues, such as restitution of the premises and rent. Munden v. Hazelrigg, 105 Wn.2d 39, 45, 711 P.2d 295 (1985). Magee could not bring his claims in that action. Thus, a decision in one action would not bar proceedings in the other. And, staying Oly-Ida’s action would have failed to give priority to an unlawful detainer action, as required under Washington law. ~ RCW 59.12.130 (“[A]ctions under this chapter shall take precedence of all other civil actions.”). Accordingly, the priority of action doctrine does not apply in this case.3 ~ Oly-Ida filed a motion asking this court to take judicial notice of the proceedings and mandate in Magee v.