State Of Washington, Respondent V. Said I. Mabruk, Appellant (Majority)
[…] emotional response than a rational decision by the jury" and "suggest[s] a decision on an improper basis."29 "[N]early all evidence will prejudice one side or the other," and "[e]vidence is not rendered inadmissible under ER 403 just because it may be prejudicial."21 A trial court sits in the best position to determine the prejudicial effect of evidence.22 This court reviews a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion.23 A- trial court abuses its discretion when it makes a manifestly unreasonable decision or bases its decision on untenable grounds or reasons.24 To convict Mabruk of first degree and second degree child molestation, the State had to prove that Mabruk had "sexual contact" with W.I.25 RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." 19 ER 402. 20 State v. Cronin, 142 Wn.2d 568, 584, 14 P.3d 752(2000)(first alteration in original)(quoting State v. Gould, 58 Wn. App. 175, 183, 791 P.2d 569 (1990)). 21 Carson v. Fine, 123 Wn.2d 206, 224, 867 P.2d 610 (1994). 22 State v.