State Of Washington, Respondent V. Biniam Petros Dubiso, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d 782, 796, 888 P.2d 1177 (1995). "Conduct is a substantial step if it is strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose." Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d at 796. As discussed herein, independent evidence is 2 RCW 9A.28.020 is the criminal attempt statute and provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person ...[b]y forcible compulsion." 3 RCW 9A.52.025(1) provides, in