State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Joel Sefton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In addition, their actions toward K.S. made him particularly vulnerable. The deprivation of sleep and food made K.S. chronically tired and weak. The evidence supports finding KS. was a particularly vulnerable victim. 56 No. 75111-5-1 (Consol. with No. 75116-6-1)/57 6. Exceptional Sentence: Domestic Violence Lloyd asserts the sentencing court erred in relying on the aggravating factor that K.S. was a member of her family or household to impose an exceptional sentence. Lloyd argues she and K.S. were not "family or household members" as defined by RCW 10.99.020(3). RCW 10.99.020(3) defines "family or household members" in part as "persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren." The State concedes the court could not rely on the domestic violence aggravating factor to impose an exceptional sentence as to Lloyd. We accept the concession as well taken.