State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Joel Sefton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We uphold the exceptional sentence. 7. Same Criminal Conduct Lloyd asserts she received ineffective assistance of counsel because her attorney did not argue assault of a child in the first degree and criminal mistreatment in the first degree constitute the same criminal conduct for purposes of sentencing. 57 No. 75111-5-1 (Consol. with No. 75116-6-1)/58 In calculating the offender score, the court counts current and prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The offender score for a current offense includes all other current offenses unless "the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). "Same criminal conduct" means "two or more crimes that(1) require the same criminal intent,(2) are committed at the same time and place, and (3) involve the same victim." State v. Vike, 125 Wn.2d 407, 410, 885 P.2d 824 (1994); RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).