State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Joel Sefton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] SEFTON and each of them in King County, Washington, between October 1, 2013 and March 20, 2014, being 18 years of age or older, did intentionally assault and cause substantial bodily harm to K.S.(DOB 5/3/07), a child under age 13, and the defendants had previously engaged 39 No. 75111-5-1 (Consol. with No. 75116-6-1)/40 in a pattern or practice of(a) assaulting K.S.(DOB 5/3/07), which assaults resulted [in] bodily harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor temporary marks, or (b) causing K.S.(DOB 5/3/07) physical pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture. RCW 9A.36.120 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the first degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person: (a) Commits the crime of assault in the first degree, as defined in RCW 9A.36.011, against the child; or (b) Intentionally assaults the child and either: (i) Recklessly inflicts great bodily harm; or (ii) Causes substantial bodily harm, and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice either of(A) assaulting the child which has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor temporary marks, or(B)causinq the child physical pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture.Em "Substantial bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b).